Auction 109 Part 1 RUSSIAN ART
Apr 16, 2021
Germany

LOT 294:

ZWEI KRUZIFIXE UND EIN TETRAPTYCHON

Sold for: €130
Auction house commission: 28%

Origin: Russland, 19.-20. Jh.

Technique: Bronze, reliefiert gegossen, teils vergoldet, teils mehrfarbig emailliert

Dimension: H. 8,7-17,7 cm

TWO CRUCIFIXES AND A QUADRIPTYCH SHOWING THE MAIN FEASTS OF THE ORTHODOX CHURCH Russian, 19th-20th century Cast in relief, the large crucifix gilded and decorated with blue, white and turquoise enamel. Enamel minimally chipped, small crucifix minimally damaged. 8.7-17.7 cm high.