Auction 109 Part 2 IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS part 1
Apr 16, 2021
Germany

LOT 390:

MONUMENTALE IKONE MIT DER SYNAXIS DER ENGELSSCHAREN UM DEN ERZENGEL MICHAEL

Sold for: €1,100
1,800
Auction house commission: 28%

Origin: Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh.

Technique: Verbund dreier Bretter mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet

Dimension: 80,3 x 67,5 cm

A MONUMENTAL ICON SHOWING THE SYNAXIS OF THE ANGELS Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes made of gold. Two selected saints on the right border. Partially restored. 80.3 x 67.5 cm.