LOT 2053:
GROSSFORMATIGE PATRONATSIKONE MIT DEM HEILIGEN ALEXANDER NEWSKI, KOSMAS UND DAMIAN SOWIE WEITEREN HEILIGEN
1,200
Buyer's Premium: 28%
VAT: 19%
Origin: Russland, Ende 19. Jh.
Technique: Aus mehreren Brettern zusammengefügtes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Ölmalerei, Nimben vergoldet
Dimension: 75 x 50.5 cm
A VERY LARGE ICON SHOWING A SELECTION A F FAVOURITE SAINTS, ST. ALEXANDER NEVSKY, COSMAS AND DAMIAN AMONG THEM Russian, late 19th century Oil on wood panel with kovcheg. The haloes made of gold. Areas of recent overpaintings. 75 x 50.5 cm.